State v. Anderson, 10039
[…] The defendant suggests that the instruction given in his case is distinguishable from that given in Williams because he claims that the trial court also improperly instructed the jury regarding his duty to retreat. Section 53a-19(b) provides that "a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating...." The trial court, however, instructed the jury that the defendant would not be justified in using force if he could have retreated "with safety."