State v. Andress, DA 11–0297.
[…] Jury Instructions

¶ 17 Andress was charged with violating § 45–5–626(1), MCA, which states in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if the person, with knowledge of the order, purposely or knowingly violates a provision of ... an order of protection under Title 40, chapter 15.

Andress stipulated to having knowledge of the protective order and its contents, including the prohibition of being within fifteen hundred feet of Nichols.

¶ 18 Andress was also charged with witness tampering. Section 45–7–206(1)(a), MCA, provides, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to: testify or inform falsely....

[368 Mont. 253]¶ 19 By their express language, these statutes provide that violation of the statute requires a person to commit an act “purposely or knowingly.”