State v. Anglin, 971049656.
[…] After considering the 1997 statutory provisions bearing on the issuance of citations and the record in this case — in light of the purpose of the provision imposing a limitations period — we reject that argument.

The citations issued in this case were authorized by ORS 133.055(1), which provided, "A peace officer in lieu of taking the person into custody may issue and serve a citation to the person to appear at the court of the magistrate before whom the person would be taken pursuant to ORS 133.450." The first two subsections of ORS 133.060 governed the procedure to be followed after a citation was issued:

"(1) The person cited shall appear before a magistrate of the county in which the person was cited at the time, date and court specified in the citation, which shall not be later than 30 days after the date the citation was issued.

"(2) If the cited person fails to appear at the time, date and court specified in the citation, and a complaint or information is filed, the magistrate shall issue a warrant of arrest, upon application for its issuance, upon the person's failure to appear."

(Emphasis added.)