State v. Anthony
[…] Can any sound reason be suggested why the killing in any one of these instances might be in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate a burglary, and not so in the others? The crime of murder in the first degree as defined by the statute (section 6808, Rev.St. 1906) certainly cannot by any reasonable construction be confined to the moment of breaking and entering the house, the crucial point of the definition of burglary; ..."

R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder as "the killing of a human being ... when the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated ... burglary ..." Aggravated burglary falls expressly within the purview of Louisiana's felony murder rule.