State v. Arakaki
[…] Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 584-78, in 1978 Senate Journal at 1012.

Act 91, inter alia, added new HRS § 294-8.5 to the No-Fault Law and amended HRS § 286-116. HRS § 294-8.5 requires every insurer to "issue to its insureds a no-fault insurance identification card" for each insured motor vehicle and provides that "[t]he identification card shall be in the insured motor vehicle at all times and shall be exhibited to a law enforcement officer upon demand." 6 HRS § 286-116 was amended to require every licensed driver to have "a valid no-fault insurance identification card applicable to the motor vehicle operated as required under section 294-8.5, when operating a motor vehicle" and to "display the same upon demand of a police officer." 7

The legislative history indicates that Act 91 was to provide "the necessary teeth to the no-fault enforcement provisions, and ... [to] reduce the uninsured motorist population."