State v. Aramark Corr. Servs., LLC
[…] (2) knowingly make or use, or cause to be made or used, a false misleading [,] or fraudulent record or statement to obtain or support the approval of or the payment on a false or fraudulent claim[.]
Section 44–9–3(A)(1), (2). The Act provides that “[a] person may bring a civil action for a violation of [the Act's prohibitions] on behalf of the person and the [S]tate[,]” which action “shall be brought in the name of the [S]tate.” Section 44–9–5(A). When a complaint is filed by a qui tam plaintiff, the attorney general may intervene on behalf of the State and take over the action. See § 44–9–5(C). If the attorney general declines to take over, however, the qui tam plaintiff may proceed with the action. See § 44–9–5(D)(2). The court “may permit the attorney general to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.” Section 44–9–6(F).