State v. Arrington
[…] Further, he contends that extrajudicial statements he made cannot be used to support a finding of probable cause. The State asserts that the trial court could properly consider the defendant's statements but even without his statements, the affidavit was supported by sufficient evidence.

A. DEFENDANT'S STATEMENTS

The defendant cites § 45-5-111, MCA, for the proposition that "the State must prove each element, including in this case, the identity of the perpetrator, by evidence independent of any extrajudicial statement by the defendant." Section 45-5-111, MCA, provides as follows:

In a homicide trial, before an extrajudicial confession may be admitted into evidence, the state must introduce independent evidence tending to establish the death and the fact that the death was caused by a criminal agency.

Although this Court agrees that the State must prove each element of the offense, § 45-5-111, MCA, pertains to a homicide trial, not pre-trial processes.