State v. Arrington
[…] In the present case, there is far more independent evidence to support any admissions made by the defendant, including evidence that the car the defendant, who had been drinking, was known to have been driving was found at the scene and was damaged. We conclude that the defendant's statements may be included as evidence to support probable cause for filing an information.

B. SUFFICIENCY OF STATE AFFIDAVIT

Section 46-11-201, MCA, governs the filing of an information and provides in pertinent part:

(1) The prosecutor may apply directly to the district court for permission to file an information against a named defendant ...

(2) An application must be by affidavit supported by evidence that the judge or chief justice may require. If it appears that there is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Giffin
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • July 27, 2021
    ...that the accused committed the crime or crimes to be charged. Holt , ¶ 66 (Nelson, J., concurring) (citing State v.