State v. Arthur H., 18100.
[…] To resolve this claim, we must answer two questions: whether a finding of a felony committed for a sexual purpose alone is enough to order registration under the mandates of § 54-254(a); and whether, if some other consideration is required, the trial court abused its discretion in ordering registration in light of the evidence before it. We conclude that the statute mandates consideration of other factors, and that the trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in imposing registration on this defendant.

In construing § 54-254(a), General Statutes § 1-2z "directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bletsch, 281 Conn. 5, 16, 912 A.2d 992 (2007). As with any question of statutory construction, our review of this threshold question as to the requirements of the statute is plenary. See id.