State v. Aubuchon
[…] Blondin, 164 Vt. 55, 57 n. 1, 665 A.2d 587, 589 n. 1 (1995), the earlier version of the statute ... governs this case.” 1State v. LeClair, 2013 VT 114, ¶ 6 n. *, 195 Vt. ––––, 88 A.3d 1186; see 1 V.S.A. § 214(c) (“If the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced by the amendment of an act or statutory provision, the same shall be imposed in accordance with the act or provision as amended unless imposed prior to the date of the amendment.”); State v. Barron, 2011 VT 2, ¶ 38, 189 Vt. 193, 16 A.3d 620 (stating that § 214(c) applies “only if the sentence is not imposed ‘prior to the date of the amendment (quoting § 214(c))).