State v. Ausmus
[…] We address in turn the parties' arguments about the meaning of each of those statutory elements.

Defendants and the state disagree about both the effect and the scope of the culpable mental state described in ORS 166.025(1)(e). First, defendants argue that the culpable mental state under ORS 166.025(1)(e) operates to prohibit a congregation of people that intentionally causes, or recklessly creates a risk of causing, public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm. As we understand the premise of that argument, defendants view the culpable mental state under ORS 166.025(1)(e)—that is, an "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof" —as effectively proscribing any congregation from which a factfinder may infer an intent to cause, or a reckless creation of a risk of causing, the type of harm described under that statutory phrase. See generally Delgado v.