State v. Ausmus
[…] With her on the brief were Hardy Myers, Attorney General, and Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General.

Alia S. Miles and Jonathan A. Ater of Ater Wynne LLP, Portland, and Les Swanson, Portland, filed a brief on behalf of amicus curiae ACLU Foundation of Oregon, Inc.

Before CARSON, Chief Justice, and GILLETTE, DURHAM, RIGGS, DE MUNIZ, and BALMER, Justices.1

DE MUNIZ, J.

The issue in each of these cases, which were consolidated on appeal and on review, concerns the facial constitutionality of one variation of the crime labeled in ORS 166.025(1)(e) as disorderly conduct. ORS 166.025(1)(e) provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
"* * * * *
"(e) Congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse[.]"

Each defendant demurred to an accusatory instrument that charged that defendant with violating the foregoing statute.