State v. Averett
[…] 1. Order of Dismissal

Averett asserts that the district court's order dismissing the initial charge against him in case number 012 was improper because the state sought such dismissal for the sole purpose of delaying the trial. Averett argues the state has the burden on appeal of proving that such motion was not made in bad faith.

Idaho Code § 19-3506 provides: "An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense, if it is a misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense is a felony." The filing of a subsequent criminal action following dismissal of the original criminal action after preliminary proceedings is not a per se violation of due process. Stockwell v. State, 98 Idaho 797, 805, 573 P.2d 116, 124 (1977).