State v. Avila
[…] The matter was considered by Division Two of the Court of Appeals in 2 CA-CR 3286, and this division of the Court of Appeals handed down a remand or a mandate that the sentence given on October 7th, 1983, in all three charges be increased to concurrent life sentences.

The trial court also notified defendant of his right to appeal which appeal was perfected to this court.

JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

The court of appeals is a legislative court and has only such jurisdiction specifically given it by statute.State v. Mileham, 1 Ariz.App. 67, 399 P.2d 688(1965).A.R.S. § 12-120.21 reads:

A.The court of appeals shall have:

1.Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings * * * except criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has actually been imposed.

A.R.S. § 12-120.22 also provides: