State v. Babson
[…] The LAC is established pursuant to ORS 173.710: “The Legislative Administration Committee hereby is established as a joint committee of the Legislative Assembly.” Although it is staffed by a nonlegislator administrator, all of its members are legislators. ORS 173.730(1). Among the LAC's duties is “[c]ontrol [of] all space and facilities within the State Capitol and such other space as is assigned to the Legislative Assembly.” ORS 173.720(1)(g). To carry out that duty, the LAC “may adopt rules,” ORS 173.770, provided that it gives “reasonable notice of its intent to adopt rules and conduct a hearing open to the public” beforehand, ORS 173.770(2). Those procedural requirements were met with respect to the rule that defendants challenge.2 To the extent [249 Or.App. 283]that defendants question the statutory authority for the LAC to exist and promulgate rules, their challenge fails.