State v. Badaracco
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Chase, 154 Conn.App. 337, 354–55, 107 A.3d 460 (2014) ; see also State v. Crenshaw, 313 Conn. 69, 93, 95 A.3d 1113 (2014) ; State v. Rodriguez–Roman, 297 Conn. 66, 73–74, 3 A.3d 783 (2010).

We now set forth the applicable law regarding the crime of bribery, focusing on the specific question raised in this appeal, that is, whether the state met its burden of proof that the defendant made an offer to pay Brunetti money in exchange for Brunetti's influencing the grand jury investigation. General Statutes § 53a–147 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of bribery if he promises, offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a public servant or a person selected to be a public servant, any benefit as consideration for the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation or vote as a public servant or a person selected to be a public servant.” (Emphasis added.) See generally State v. Carr, 172 Conn. 458, 468, 374 A.2d 1107 (1977). This statute has been construed broadly to prevent corruption in public service. Id.; see also State v.