State v. Bader
[…] We disagree.

The defendant's first argument ignores the fact that the executor of Vicki Bader's estate sought an ex parte attachment of his assets in order to ensure that they would be available to satisfy any potential judgment in the civil action.RSA 511-A:8 (1997) states, in pertinent part:

Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of his basic right to recovery and the amount thereof and in addition thereto the existence of any of the following:
I.There is substantial danger the property sought to be attached will be damaged, destroyed, concealed, or removed from the state and placed beyond the attachment jurisdiction of the court.

That Judge Murphy found the estate's administrator to have shown facts upon which he could determine that the administrator had a claim and that it was likely that the defendant's assets would be placed beyond the attachment jurisdiction of the court does not mean that the court found the defendant both "very likely guilty" of, and lacking any defense to, the criminal charge.While the civil and criminal cases were grounded in the same facts, they cannot be equated, and the defendant's argument ignores the different standards and burdens of