State v. Bailey
[…] JUSTICE PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.

The marital communications privilege bars spouses and civil union partners from disclosing "any communication made in confidence between such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner." N.J.R.E. 509 ; N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22(1).

On July 22, 2014, this Court proposed that the Legislature amend N.J.R.E. 509 to adopt a crime-fraud exception to the marital communications privilege. State v. Terry, 218 N.J. 224, 229-30, 94 A.3d 882 (2014). Effective November 9, 2015, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22 to provide that no marital privilege shields communications "in a criminal action or proceeding if the communication relates to an ongoing or future crime or fraud in which the spouses or partners were or are joint participants at the time of the communication." L. 2015, c. 138, § 2 (codified at N.J.R.E. 509(2)(e) ; N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22(2)(e) ). N.J.R.E. 509 was amended in accordance with the Legislature's action.