State v. Bailey
[…] OEC 404(2)(a) provides:
Under that rule, defendant is entitled to adduce evidence concerning a character trait of hers only if the trait is pertinent to the offense charged.That same evidence would not be admissible under OEC 404(2)(a) if it went only to her credibility as a witness or the veracity of her testimony at trial.It follows that, under that rule, defendant can introduce evidence of her character trait for honesty only if it relates to her propensity to commit theft.3
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
1ORS 164.045(1) provides:
Subsection (b) of that statute was amended by Or.Laws 1987, ch. 907, § 3, effective September 27, 1987, to read:
"(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $50 or more but is under $200 in a case of theft by receiving and under $500 in any other case."
ORS 164.015 provides, in pertinent part:
2The state contends that defendant made no offer of proof on this issue.However, as the following colloquy demonstrates, defense counsel made as much of a record as the trial court allowed him: