State v. Bailey
[…] And in a final telephone message, defendant warned that "you'll be homeless Monday morning if you make that phone call."

At the close of the trial, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the witness tampering charge. The trial court denied the motion and the charge then went to the jury. Defendant ultimately was found guilty of witness tampering, along with other crimes relating to the stolen ATVs and other stolen vehicles.

Defendant appealed, arguing that he was entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the witness tampering charge. Defendant pointed out that the relevant part of ORS 162.285(1)(a) defines witness tampering in terms of "induc[ing] or attempt[ing] to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to * * * unlawfully withhold any testimony." (Emphasis added.)