State v. Bailey
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 859 P.3d 1143 (1993), as modified by subsequent amendments to ORS 174.020 and this court's recent interpretation of that statute in State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). According to that paradigm, we first examine the text and context of the statute and then proceed to any relevant legislative history that the parties have offered, giving that history such weight, if any, as it appears to merit. Gaines, 346 Or. at 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042.

ORS 162.285(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:

"(a) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or

"(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned."

(Emphasis added.)

There is no contention that defendant's daughter had been legally summoned to any official proceeding or that defendant could be found guilty of tampering with a witness under paragraph (b) of ORS 162.285(1). We therefore focus our analysis on paragraph (a) and, particularly, on the phrase "a person [whom] the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding."

Taken by itself, one could read that phrase in the way that defendant suggests.