State v. Bailey
[…] Although present at this hearing, Bailey did not testify in support of his motion. After considering the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, the trial court denied Bailey's motion. Bailey appeals raising the following issues:

1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Bailey's motion to withdraw his guilty plea?

2. Whether the trial court improperly admitted an affidavit by the State to establish prejudice?

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶9 1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Bailey's motion to withdraw his guilty plea?

¶10 SDCL 23A-27-11 provides that:

A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.

¶11 The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of sentence is within the sound discretion of the trial court. There is no absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea. State v. Grosh, 387 N.W.2d 503, 505 (S.D.1986).