State v. Baldwin
[…] They apply only to stops related to suspected crimes. Possession of less than an ounce of marijuana, however, is merely a violation. ORS 475.992(4)(f). A violation is not a crime; it is not an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized. ORS 161.505, 161.515, 161.565.

The state argues, however, that there exists a general authority for officers to conduct the kind of pat-down search that occurred here. No statute so provides but, even if such authority existed, the state claims no more for it than the authority conferred by ORS 131.625(1): to frisk a person "if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous * * *." Even if such authority exists--and we do not so hold--the facts here do not meet those criteria.