State v. Balint, 15936
[…] If the crime requires that "specific intent" be proven, Balint contends he was entitled to an instruction on the defense of voluntary intoxication, as the evidence indicated diminished capacity to form the requisite intent.

"Voluntary intoxication" is defined in SDCL 22-1-2(49) 1 as "intoxication caused by substances that an actor knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which is to cause intoxication[.]" The defense of voluntary intoxication is defined in SDCL 22-5-5, of which the following is relevant here: