State v. Ballard, Cr. N
[…] A fundamental tenet of due process is that "[n]o one may be required at peril of life, liberty or property to speculate as to the meaning of penal statutes." United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 123, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 2203, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979) citing Lanzetta v. New Jersey, 306 U.S. 451, 453, 59 S.Ct. 618, 619, 83 L.Ed. 888 (1939).

Section 12.1-03-01, NDCC, accomplice, in pertinent part provides as follows:

"1. A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when:

a. Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he caused the other to engage in such conduct;

b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or

c. He is a co-conspirator and his association with the offense meets the requirements of either of the other subdivisions of this subsection." [Emphasis added.]

Section 12.1-06-02, NDCC, criminal facilitation, provides in pertinent part as follows: