State v. Ballard, Cr. N
[…] "1. A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when:

a. Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he caused the other to engage in such conduct;

b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or

c. He is a co-conspirator and his association with the offense meets the requirements of either of the other subdivisions of this subsection." [Emphasis added.]

Section 12.1-06-02, NDCC, criminal facilitation, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"1. A person is guilty of criminal facilitation if he knowingly provides substantial assistance to a person intending to commit a felony and that person, in fact, commits the crime contemplated, or a like or related felony, employing the assistance so provided. The ready lawful availability from others of the goods or services provided by a defendant is a factor to be considered in determining whether or not his assistance was substantial. This section does not apply to a person who is either expressly or by implication made not accountable by the statute defining a felony facilitated or related statutes."

Our analysis of these two statutes must be made against the backdrop of our rules of statutory construction.

The primary purpose of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislative intent. State v.