State v. Baltimore & O.R. Co.
[…] The appellee contends that the act is unconstitutional, first, because of the omission from the enacting clause of the words "by the General Assembly of Maryland"; and, secondly, because it is a special law for a case for which provision is made by an existing general law.
1.Section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution of Maryland directs that "the style of all laws of this state shall be, 'Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Maryland."'The effect of this provision of the Constitution was carefully considered in the case of McPherson v.