State v. Barge
[…] Former subsection (7) provided as follows:

All offenders who are required to register pursuant to this section who have a fixed residence and who are designated as a risk level II or III must report, in person, every ninety days to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. Reporting shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours. . . . Failure to report, as specified, constitutes a violation of this section and is punishable as provided in subsection (11) of this

Page 4

section.

Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) added that "[a] person who knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section" was guilty of a class C felony if that person had a prior felony sex offense conviction.

Barge argues that the only act punishable under these provisions was the failure to report every 90 days.