State v. Barker, 22383-0-II.
[…] The answer to the second question is yes also. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution govern the conduct of police officers, but not the conduct of private citizens.22 Hence, Wall's stop was constitutional to the extent she was acting as a private citizen.23

B.

Although Wall's stop was constitutional, it was not authorized by Washington statute. RCW 10.93.090 provides, as we have already seen, that a specially commissioned Washington peace officer "who has successfully completed a course of basic training prescribed or approved for such officers by the Washington state criminal justice training commission" may exercise authority under a special commission. By necessary implication, an officer who has not successfully completed such training may not exercise authority under a special commission.