State v. Barker, 22383-0-II.
[…] The State further responds that the mutual assistance agreement between WSP and OSP eliminated all training requirements simply because it omitted them. RCW 10.93.130 provides that when two agencies form a mutual assistance agreement, "[t]he agency with primary territorial jurisdiction may require that officers from participating agencies meet reasonable training or certification standards or other reasonable standards." Like Barker and both courts below, we think that RCW 10.93.090 sets a basic training requirement that can be supplemented, but not eliminated, by more advanced requirements contained in a mutual assistance agreement.