State v. Barr
[…] See Keenan, 130 N.H. at 499, 543 A.2d 1379. We proceed to his First Amendment claim, which we review de novo. State v. Zidel, 156 N.H. 684, 686, 940 A.2d 255 (2008).

RSA 649-A:3-b, I, criminalizes the manufacture of child sexual abuse images and in relevant part states, "No person shall knowingly create, produce, manufacture, or direct a visual representation of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or participate in that portion of such visual representation that consists of a child engaging in or being engaged in sexually explicit conduct." RSA 649-A:3, I(a) criminalizes the possession of child sexual abuse images and in relevant part states, "No person shall knowingly ... [b]uy, procure, possess, or control any visual representation of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct ...." The statute defines "[c]hild" as "any person under the age of 18 years." RSA 649-A:2, I.

The First Amendment, applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, "prohibits laws that abridge the freedom of speech." NIFLA v.