State v. Barren
[…] Koller v. State, 122 Nev. 223, 226, 130 P.3d 653, 655 (2006). “However, when the writ involves questions of statutory construction, including the meaning and scope of a statute, [this court] review [s] the decision de novo.” Id. Because resolving the issues in this appeal presents a question of law, the standard of review is de novo. Paige v. State, 116 Nev. 206, 208, 995 P.2d 1020, 1021 (2000).
At the outset, we note that notwithstanding exceptions inapplicable here, some court always has jurisdiction over a criminal defendant. SeeNRS 171.010 (“Every person, whether an inhabitant of this state, or any other state, or of a territory or district of the United States, is liable to punishment by the laws of this state for a public offense committed therein, except where it is by law cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States.”); see also Castillo v. State, 110 Nev. 535, 542, 874 P.2d 1252, 1257 (1994) (, )disapproved of on other grounds by Wood v. State, 111 Nev. 428, 430, 892 P.2d 944, 946 (1995); D'Urbano v. Commonwealth, 345 Mass. 466, 187 N.E.2d 831, 835 (1963) ( ); State ex rel. Elliot v.