State v. Barren
[…] Conversely, “the juvenile court system is a creation of statute, and it possesses only the jurisdiction expressly provided for it in the statute.” Kell v. State, 96 Nev. 791, 792–93, 618 P.2d 350, 351 (1980); see also State v. Bill, 91 Nev. 275, 277, 534 P.2d 1264, 1265 (1975) (). To determinewhich court has jurisdiction in this instance, we examine the statutory scope of a juvenile court's jurisdiction.
By statute, “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child living or found within the county who is alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act.” NRS 62B.330(1) (emphases added). NRS 62A.030(1)(b) defines a “child,” inter alia, as “[a] person who is less than 21 years of age and subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for an unlawful act that was committed before the person reached 18 years of age.” NRS 62B.330(3) limits the otherwise broad definition of “delinquent act” by listing acts that are not considered to be “delinquent acts” and are therefore not within the juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction.4 Significantly, as amended in 2009, NRS 62B.330(3) expressly excludes from