State v. Barrera
[…] This Court resolves all disputed facts and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the successful party and disregards all evidence and inferences to the contrary, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's decision. Id. "We must be mindful that it is the role of the trial court, and not the appellate court, to weigh the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses." Id. ¶ 33. We do not substitute our own judgment for a determination of the trial court supported by substantial evidence. Id.

{13} The standard for change of venue, found in NMSA 1978, § 38-3-3(A)(2) (1965), provides:

The venue in all civil and criminal cases shall be changed, upon motion, to some county free from exception:
when the party moving for a change files in the case an affidavit of himself [or herself], his [or her] agent or attorney, that he [or she] believes he [or she] cannot obtain a fair trial in the county in which the case is pending because:
...
(b) the inhabitants of the county are prejudiced against the party; or
(c) because of public excitement or local prejudice in the county in regard to the case or the questions involved therein, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county to try the case....

In House, we discussed the distinctions between actual prejudice and presumed prejudice regarding prospective jurors.

Actual prejudice requires a direct investigation into the attitudes of potential jurors.