State v. Baumgarner
[…] K.S.A. 59-2965 (right to trial); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 59-2966(a) (burden of proof at trial). Following a bench trial in September 2015, the district court entered an order finding by clear and convincing evidence that Baumgarner was then a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment. As permitted under the Care and Treatment Act, the district court ordered Baumgarner to participate in outpatient treatment through a community based mental health service rather than committing him for inpatient care. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 59-2967(a) (outpatient treatment as authorized alternative to inpatient commitment).

As we have indicated, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13) proscribes "possessing any firearm by a person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment" as a form of "criminal use of weapons" designated a severity level 8 nonperson felony. In 2017, law enforcement officers received information that Baumgarner had a rifle. At the time, Baumgarner was living in his father's home in Wellington.