State v. Baysinger
[…] Id.

To disturb a trial court's ultimate decision to suppress evidence, this court must find that an abuse of discretion has occurred. Pfaff, supra. This refers to a discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by, and clearly against, reason and evidence. Id. In this regard, we do not determine whether we would have made a like decision but only whether a judicial mind, considering the law and facts, could have reached a similar decision. Id.

1. VALIDITY OF ARREST BASED ON COMMISSION OF OFFENSE IN

LAKE'S PRESENCE

SDCL 23A-3-2(1) provides that, "[a] law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person ... [f]or a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence[.]" State contends the actions of Tom's wife in attempting to hide the cocaine in the bedroom while Alan was being arrested provides circumstantial evidence that Alan was in possession of the cocaine. See, State v.