State v. Baysinger
[…] Accordingly, state argues that Alan was committing a possession offense in Lake's presence justifying his arrest under SDCL 23A-3-2(1). Under this theory, it would follow that Alan's pockets were validly searched incident to his arrest. See, State v. Klingler, 84 S.D. 466, 173 N.W.2d 275 (1969).

This court has not previously addressed the validity of an arrest under SDCL 23A-3-2(1). However, in State v. Thompson, 295 N.W.2d 8 (S.D.1980), we did determine the validity of a DWI arrest under then SDCL 23-22-7(1), a precursor to SDCL 23A-3-2(1). 3 Similar to SDCL 23A-3-2(1), SDCL 23-22-7(1) (1967) provided that, "[a] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person ... [f]or a public offense committed or attempted in his presence[.]" In Thompson, the defendant contended his arrest was invalid because the offense was not committed in the presence of the arresting officer. Rejecting that contention, we observed: