State v. Bechtold, CF-009
[…] He also testified that he had previously seen drugs carried in a manner similar to the way in which defendant was carrying the small plastic box and that, after the box was examined under lights, he was certain that there was either cocaine or methamphetamine in it.

Defendant argues that the evidence of the methamphetamines should have been suppressed, because the search of his person, the seizure and the subsequent search of the box were unlawful. He argues that the officers had no basis to frisk him for weapons under ORS 131.625(1):

"A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other person present."

The officers knew that there was an arrest warrant for the owner of the pickup for the manufacture and transportation of methamphetamines.