State v. Becker
[…] Supp. 1990).We affirmed the judgment, but subsequently recalled our mandate and ordered that defendant be resentenced to a term not to exceed seven years, the maximum sentence under the first-degree child molestation statute.Sections 558.011.1(3) RSMo (1994); 566.067.2 RSMo (1994).On appeal defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred in not amending his conviction to reflect the offense of child molestation instead of sodomy.We affirm.

Section 1.160 RSMo (1994) governs this situation.It provides:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:

(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and

(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.