State v. Becker
[…] State v. Beavers, 1999 MT 260, ¶ 21, 296 Mont. 340, ¶ 21, 987 P.2d 371, ¶ 21 (citing State v. Barker (1993), 260 Mont. 85, 88, 858 P.2d 360, 362; Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603).

¶ 15 Becker concedes on appeal that his motion to dismiss in the District Court dealt exclusively with his federal constitutional rights and that he did not address the double jeopardy protections provided by the Montana Constitution or Montana's statutory protection against double jeopardy found at § 46-11-410, MCA, which provides:

Multiple charges. (1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other;
(b) one offense consists only of a conspiracy or other form of preparation to commit the other (c) inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses;
(d) the offenses differ only in that one is defined to prohibit a specific instance of the conduct; or
(e) the offense is defined to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was interrupted, unless the law provides that the specific periods of the conduct constitute separate offenses. [Emphasis added.]

¶ 16 Additionally, Becker concedes that he did not object on double jeopardy grounds in the lower court that the offense of possession of methamphetamine was included within the offense of production or manufacture of methamphetamine.