State v. Begins, No. 85-326
[…] [147 Vt. 46] GIBSON, Justice.
Defendant was convicted of disorderly conduct, 13 V.S.A. § 1026(1), arising out of events following her arrest in South Burlington for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor (DUI). She bases her appeal on the inadequacy of the findings below and on the asserted unconstitutionality of the Vermont disorderly conduct statute. We disagree on both grounds and affirm.
Defendant argues first that the court failed to find conduct on her part that could qualify as violent within the meaning of 13 V.S.A. § 1026(1). Section 1026(1) states:
A person who, with intent to cause public inconvenience, or annoyance or recklessly creating a risk thereof:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ... shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00 or both.
The defendant, relying on a dictionary definition of "violent," argues that her actions did not constitute "extreme and sudden or [147 Vt. 47] ... unjust or improper force." Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language 2846 (2d ed. 1955).