State v. Beiersdorf
[…] See State v. Beets, 124 Wis.2d 372, 376, 369 N.W.2d 382, 384 (1985); see also State v. Abbott, 207 Wis.2d 621, 558 N.W.2d 927 (Ct.App.1996).

Accordingly, we conclude that because Beiersdorf posted a personal recognizance bond on the felony sexual assault charge and remained on that bond until his sentencing, and because he was in custody on cash bail only on the subsequent bail jumping and sexual intercourse charges, the forty-four days in custody, under § 973.155(1)(a), STATS., was "custody" only "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed" and stayed on the bail jumping. 2

III. PAYMENT FOR GENETIC TESTING