State v. Beiersdorf
[…] applied to two consecutive sentences--one stemming from a crime for which the defendant had been placed on probation, and the other stemming from a subsequent crime resulting in revocation of the prior probation. 1 Id. at 87, 423 N.W.2d at 534. It explained that "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed" under § 973.155(1)(a), STATS., means the same thing as the corresponding language in 18 U.S.C. § 3568: " 'in connection with the offense or acts for which sentence was imposed.' " Id. at 93, 423 N.W.2d at 536. Denying dual credit, Boettcher thus clarified that § 973.155(1)(a) provides sentence credit only for the custody connected to the charges to which the custody was specifically linked.

Therefore, although § 973.155(1)(a), STATS., also refers to "confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced," and although in rather obvious ways Beiersdorf's bail jumping was figuratively "related to" his second-degree sexual assault, his "custody" literally was not "confinement related to" the sexual assault for purposes of sentence credit under § 973.155(1)(a), STATS. Although a defendant may