State v. Beiersdorf
[…] On the bail jumping stayed sentence, the trial court awarded forty-four days credit for the time Beiersdorf had remained in custody between his bail jumping arrest and sentencing. The court also ordered that, "as a term and condition of probation," Beiersdorf pay $250 reimbursement for the cost of the genetic testing performed as a result of the original sexual assault charge.

II. SENTENCE CREDIT

Beiersdorf argues that he is entitled to forty-four days credit against his ten-year sentence for second-degree sexual assault of a child. The parties agree that our analysis must begin with § 973.155(1)(a), STATS., which provides:

Sentence credit. (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;