State v. Beleke
[…] The trial court found him in contempt and revoked his probation. Defendant renews his arguments on appeal.

We review to determine "whether the record contains evidence from which a rational trier of fact, drawing all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the state, could find all elements of contempt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Graham , 251 Or.App. 217, 218, 284 P.3d 515 (2012). The question is not whether we believe that the defendant was in contempt, but whether the evidence is sufficient for the trier of fact to so find. Id. at 219, 284 P.3d 515.

ORS 33.015(2) provides, in relevant part:
" ‘Contempt of court means the following acts, done willfully:
" * * * * *
"(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court's authority, process, orders or judgments."

To prove contempt, the state must establish the existence of a valid court order, the defendant's knowledge of that order, and the defendant's willful noncompliance with that order. Frady v.