State v. Belt
[…] Thus, that concession is not dispositive, because the question is the legality of that stop. As this court stated in State v. Ehly, 317 Or. 66, 80, 854 P.2d 421 (1993), "[t]he statutory standard for the stopping and questioning of a person concerning his or her possible criminal activity was intended to be less than the standard for probable cause to arrest."
The state conceded at trial, and we agree, that the officer stopped defendant when he asked defendant to repark his automobile and get out of it to answer the officer's inquiry. Statutory law governs the lawfulness of a stop. ORS 131.605(5) provides:
"A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."
Statutory law also governs the circumstances under which an investigatory stop is permitted. ORS 131.615(1) states:
The text of ORS 131.605(4) requires:
(1) that the officer "holds a belief" and,
(2) that that belief must be "reasonable under the totality of the circumstances."