State v. Ben-Mont Corp.
[…] This appeal followed.
Defendant raises three issues on appeal. First, it claims the trial court erred when it denied defendant's motion to dismiss the information for failure to charge a crime. In support of its position, defendant challenges as erroneous the trial court's construction of § 6612(a). Second, defendant contends that § 6612 is unconstitutional. Third, defendant claims the fines were excessive because § 6612(b) limits civil fines to $10,000 for each violation.
Defendant's first claim is that the trial court erred when it concluded that 10 V.S.A. § 6612(a) authorized criminal prosecutions for violations of ANR regulations promulgated pursuant to Vermont's Waste Management Act. Section 6612 provides in relevant part:
(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, the rules promulgated herein or the terms or conditions of any order of certification granted by the secretary, shall be subject to a criminal penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter relating to solid or hazardous waste management, the regulations promulgated thereunder, or the terms or conditions of any order relating to solid or hazardous waste management or ... facility certification, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.00.
....
(d) Any person who commits any of the following in violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter, or the terms and conditions of any order or certification under this title shall be subject to a criminal penalty not to exceed $250,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both....
10 V.S.A. § 6612 (emphasis added).