State v. Benoit, (CC 111051946
[…] FormerORS 161.565(2) (1987). In 1989, the legislature altered the statutory scheme to provide that all misdemeanor charges would proceed as violations unless, before the defendant entered a plea to the charge, the district attorney declared on the record that the case would proceed as a misdemeanor. FormerORS 161.565(2) (1989). Finally, in 1999, the legislature repealed formerORS 161.565 and replaced it with ORS 161.566, which remains in effect today. Or Laws 1999, ch. 1051, § 47, 49. In doing so, the legislature established a scheme in which misdemeanors now are tried as crimes rather than as violations, unless the state elects otherwise.

Under ORS 161.566(1), subject to exceptions not pertinent here, “a prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation.” 5 The state merely needs to make that election by the time of the defendant's first appearance. The violation is then prosecuted without a jury or appointed counsel, the standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence, and various other rights of criminal defendants are eliminated.