State v. Berard
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "Judgment of acquittal is appropriate only if the State has failed to put forth any evidence to substantiate a jury verdict." Id. (quotation omitted). We review statutory interpretation without deference to the trial court. Wright v. Bradley, 2006 VT 100, ¶ 6, 180 Vt. 383, 910 A.2d 893 ("Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review.").

II. Analysis

¶ 8. Defendant was convicted of violating 13 V.S.A. § 3001(a), which provides: "A person who hinders [a] . . . law enforcement . . . officer acting under the authority of this State . . . shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both." Violation of § 3001 is a felony. Id. § 1 (defining felony as any offense with at least two-year maximum imprisonment).

¶ 9. "A person 'hinders' an officer when the person's actions illegally interfere with the officer's ability to perform duties within the scope of the officer's authority."