State v. Bernhardt
[…] State v. Stamper, 197 Or.App. 413, 427, 106 P.3d 172, rev. den., 339 Or. 230, 119 P.3d 790 (2005) ([O]ur best judgment is that the legislature intended the phrase ‘the victim does not consent’ [in ORS 163.425 ] to apply either to actual lack of consent or incapacity to consent because the victim was under the age of 18.”). In this case, the state presented evidence that B was 16 years old at the time the deviate sexual intercourse occurred. See ORS 163.315(1)(a) (“A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is * * * [u]nder 18 years of age[.]). We conclude that the trial court did not err when it denied defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal.

We turn to defendant's second assignment of error.