State v. Bernie
[…] State, 307 So.2d 853 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975), and section 933.18, Florida Statutes (1983), to support their proposition that the warrant was invalid for lack of probable cause; i.e., when the warrant was issued there was no reason to believe that narcotics laws were presently being violated inside the residence. The trial judge felt compelled to follow the Gerardi decision and reluctantly granted the motion to suppress. For the reasons we express, we think he should not have done so.

The issuance of a search warrant for a private home is governed by section 933.18, Florida Statutes (1983). This section provides in pertinent part:

No search warrant shall issue under this chapter or under any other law of this state to search any private dwelling occupied as such unless:

....

(5) The law relating to narcotics or drug abuse is being violated therein;

....

.... No warrant shall be issued for the search of any private dwelling under any of the conditions hereinabove mentioned except on sworn proof by affidavit of some creditable witness that he has reason to believe that one of said conditions exists, which affidavit shall set forth the facts on which such reason for belief is based. [Emphasis supplied.]