State v. Betts
[…] See, e.g., State v. Collins , 311 Kan. 418, 461 P.3d 828 (2020) (two-prong test applies).
But what about a circumstance like this when the crime charged involves an innocent bystander who was unintentionally injured during the defendant's allegedly reckless conduct while engaging in self-defense? To answer that, we begin with the statute. State v. Hardy , 305 Kan. 1001, 1008, 390 P.3d 30 (2017) (). K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5231(a)'s text explicitly ties its privilege to yet another statute, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222, which provides only that a person is "justified in the use of force against another ... to defend ... against such other's imminent use of unlawful force ." (Emphasis added.) So on its face, the statutory grant of immunity is confined to the use of force against a person or thing reasonably believed to be an aggressor.