State v. Betts
[…] Bullet fragments struck the girl above the eye and on a toe.
"Officer Betts's AXON camera recorded the incident. According to the AXON video, all of the above transpired within approximately thirty ... seconds of the officers' entry into the home." (Emphases added.)

The State charged Betts with reckless aggravated battery under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5413(b)(2)(B) ("Aggravated battery is ... recklessly causing bodily harm to another person with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby great bodily harm, disfigurement or death can be inflicted."). K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5202(j) explains that "[a] person acts ‘recklessly’ or is ‘reckless,’ when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation."

The State's case alleges Betts consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk of injury by firing his handgun twice at the dog while the girl sat nearby on the living room floor.