State v. Blackcrow, 98-003
[…] There are two requirements that must be met in order for the application of § 46-16-213, MCA, to justify a directed verdict of acquittal: the witness whose testimony is being offered must be an accomplice, that is, legally accountable for the conduct of the defendant; and the accomplice testimony must be uncorroborated by additional evidence.

¶21 The circumstances under which a person may be held legally accountable for the conduct of another are set forth in § 45-2-302, MCA, which states in pertinent part:

A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:

...

(3) either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid such other person in the planning or commission of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State v. Dewitz
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • June 9, 2009
    ...is undisputed—for the jury, based on proper instruction from the court." Johnson, 276 Mont. at 451, 918 P.2d at 295; see also State v.