State v. Blackmon
[…] Unger at 67-68, 21 O.O.3d at 43, 423 N.E.2d at 1080.

In the instant case, when the trial court considered "other relevant factors" it was obligated to consider appellant's constitutional rights to the free exercise of religion. We shall begin our analysis of appellant's free exercise claims, first under the Ohio Constitution, followed by an analysis under the First Amendment, and finally, under RFRA.

I. Free Exercise Under the Ohio Constitution

Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "all men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience." Our analysis of appellant's claim that his religious rights were violated under the Ohio Constitution is governed by a three-part test first articulated by the United States Supreme Court and adopted by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Schmidt (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 32, 34, 29 OBR 383,...