State v. Blaine
[…] • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 31 Diciembre 2019
    ... ... See, e.g., General Statutes 51-39, 51-183h and 54-33f (a) ; Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 2.11; State v. Shabazz , 246 Conn. 746, 76869, 719 A.2d 440 (1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1179, 119 S. Ct. 1116, 143 L. Ed. 2d 111 (1999) ; see also Ajadi ... ...
  • State v. Bradbury
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 17 Marzo 2020
    ...sufficient support for the conviction, and not whether the conviction could be squared with verdicts on other counts"), aff'd, 334 Conn. 298, 221 A.3d 798 (2019). Section 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when s......
  • Cookish v. Comm'r of Corr.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 29 Abril 2020
    ...second prong, which examines whether failure to correct the alleged error would result in manifest injustice. See State v.