State v. Blair
[…] Gen. Daniel R. McLeod and Asst. Attys. Gen. Kay G. Crowe and Lindy P. Funkhouser, Columbia, and Sol. J. Dupre Miller, Bennettsville, for respondent.

GREGORY, Justice:

Appellant Blair appeals his conviction of murder for the shooting death of his grandmother.

Blair was charged with this crime in October 1977. That same month, pursuant to Section 44-23-410, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), the Honorable James A. Spruill, Jr., Circuit Judge, committed Blair to the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for examination and observation to determine his competency to stand trial. Section 44-23-410 provides:

"Whenever a judge of the circuit court, county court, or family court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense, is not fit to stand trial because such person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall:

(1) Order examination of such person by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health or the Mental Retardation Department or both; such examination shall be made within fifteen days after the court's order, or

(2) Order such person committed for examination and observation to an appropriate facility for a period not to exceed fifteen days.... The report of such examination shall be admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to § 44-23-430...."

A report was issued January 6, 1978 declaring Blair incompetent to stand trial.