State v. Blair
[…] In a report filed with the Marlboro County Clerk of Court on November 19, 1979, the staff of the Department of Mental Health concluded Blair was suffering from "schizophrenia, paranoid type, not psychotic now," but that he was capable of standing trial.

Thereafter, neither party requested nor did the court order a hearing on the issue of Blair's competency to stand trial pursuant to § 44-23-430, Code of Laws of South Carolina (Cum.Supp. 1979), which provides:

"Upon receiving the report of the designated examiners the court shall set a date for and notify the person and his counsel of a hearing on the issueeof his fitness to stand trial. The person shall be entitled to be present at such hearing and to be represented by counsel...." (emphasis added)

At trial, Blair's only defense was insanity. The jury found him guilty of murder.

Appellant Blair argues the trial court erred in failing to conduct a competency hearing pursuant to § 44-23-430. The State contends Blair waived the right by failing to request the hearing.