State v. Blake
[…] "To that end, laws relating to a particular subject 'should be construed together and in harmony if possible.' " Holmberg, 161 Vt. at 155, 636 A.2d at 335 (citation omitted). We will not interpret a single word or phrase in isolation from the entire statutory scheme. In re Judy Ann's, 143 Vt. at 231, 464 A.2d at 754. "Individual statutes . . . are to be construed with others in pari materia as parts of one system." Bud Crossman Plumbing & Heating v. Comm'r of Taxes, 142 Vt. 179, 185, 455 A.2d 799, 801 (1982) (emphasis in original).

¶ 10. In relevant part, 13 V.S.A. § 7043 provides:

(a)(1) Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "material loss" means uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.
. . .