State v. Blank
[…] In each of these cases, Defendants' appeals were pending when RCW 10.73.160 was enacted.The Court of Appeals decisions affirming the convictions were issued and the cost bills submitted after the statute became effective on July 23, 1995.

RCW 10.73.160 provides for recoupment of appellate costs from a convicted defendant."Costs" are "limited to expenses specifically incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal or collateral attack from a criminal conviction" and include the cost of a verbatim report of proceedings, clerk's papers, and fees for court appointed counsel.RCW 10.73.160(2), (3).Costs of maintaining and operating government agencies are not included.RCW 10.73.160(2).Costs are to be requested by the State pursuant to the procedures set out