State v. Blankenburg
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117–118, 94 S.Ct. 2887, 41 L.Ed.2d 590 (1974).

{¶ 15} R.C. 2941.03(E) provides that an indictment is sufficient if it can be understood from the indictment "that the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of finding of the indictment." Each count of the indictment must contain, in substance, "a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified." R.C. 2941.05.

{¶ 16} R.C. 2941.04 states that an indictment "may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more indictments or informations are filed in such cases the court may order them to be consolidated."